CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87204

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Country Mixed Pitted Olives from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Unlabeled samples and photocopies of the product label were submitted with your letter. The samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Country Mixed Pitted Olives (“Country Mix” on the product label) is a mixture of pitted Kalamata olives, Prune olives, and green olives in a liquid medium of water, sea salt, sun-dried oregano, coriander, wine vinegar, and extra virgin olive oil. Analysis found the acetic acid content to be 0.13 percent. The olives are packed in glass jars containing 6 ounces, drained weight.

The applicable subheading for the Country Mixed Pitted Olives will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…otherwise prepared or preserved…other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 cents per kilogram on drained weight. In the year 2000, the rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division